Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Franchise sales in the United States are regulated by both federal and state law. The federal FTC Franchise Rule requires franchisors to provide prospective franchisees with a copy of a disclosure document before taking any money or signing any agreement. Fifteen states also regulate the sale of franchises, and some of these states have both a registration requirement and their own disclosure document requirement. New York is one of these states. But the franchise statute in New York, as well as Indiana, Minnesota, and Washington, provides an exception for isolated franchise sales.
Section 684(3) of the New York Franchise Law reads as follows:
There shall be exempted from the registration provisions of section six hundred eighty-three of this article the offer and sale of a franchise if:
(c) The transaction is pursuant to an offer directed by the franchisor to not more than two persons, other than persons specified in this subdivision, if the franchisor does not grant the franchisee the right to offer franchises to others, a commission or other remuneration is not paid directly or indirectly for soliciting a prospective franchisee in this state, and the franchisor is domiciled in this state or has filed with the department of law its consent to service of process on the form prescribed by the department.
This language has been interpreted to mean that the sale of the first franchise unit is exempt from registration if the unit was only offered to a maximum of two people (See BMW Co., Inc. et al. v Workbench Inc. et al.