Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Real Property Law section 339-z establishes that a board's lien for common charges is subordinate to “all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record.” In Bankers Trust Co. v. Bd of Managers of the Park 900 Condo, 81 N.Y.2d 1033, the Court of Appeals rejected the condo board's argument that its lien for unpaid common charges was not extinguished and should be paid out of the proceeds of the foreclosure sale. Although the board relied on section 339-z, which provides that “upon sale or conveyance of a unit, such unpaid common charges shall be paid out of the sale proceeds or by the grantee,” the court held that the language is not applicable in the case of a foreclosure sale, except to the extent there the sale proceeds exceed the amount of the first mortgage. See also Dime Savings Bank of NY v.