Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] The plaintiffs brought claims against the doctors and Kaiser, alleging that the delay in ordering an MRI for Anna permitted the cancer to grow, resulting in a worse outcome. Among these claims were claims for punitive damages against the doctors and Kaiser. The punitive damages claims against the doctors were later dropped, leaving only Kaiser to defend against a claim for punitive damages.

Kaiser moved to strike the punitive damages allegations, arguing that the plaintiffs had failed to comply with California's Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13. subdivision, (a), which states: “In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.” The section goes on to explain that a trial court may allow an amended pleading claiming punitive damages only if the plaintiff submits evidence establishing “that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code.”