Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] The Court of Appeals started by upholding the inverse condemnation claim. The court rejected Verizon's argument that inverse condemnation is available only when an entity has chosen to exercise its eminent domain power, and held instead when a landowner alleges a continuous and permanent occupation by an entity that enjoys condemnation power (as Verizon does by statute), landowner states a legally sufficient claim for inverse condemnation. The court then held that the claim was not barred by a three-year statute of limitations, relying upon Real Property Law section 261, which provides that when telephone or other wires are attached to a building, “no lapse of time whatever shall ' justify a prescription of any perpetual right to, such attachment or extension.” The court held that just as the statute bars defenses of adverse possession or prescription to trespass claims by a landowner, it also bars similar defenses to inverse condemnation claims.