Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Avoiding Privacy Breaches
As more and more health care providers use electronic medical records, regulations regarding the disbursement of electronic PHI become especially relevant. HITECH requires attorneys and others to whom PHI is disseminated electronically to adequately protect confidential health information. The purpose of the HITECH law is to efficiently distribute health care information, while complying with patient privacy laws. See 42 U.S.C. 300jj-19. Indeed, the HITECH law states explicitly that it cannot be “construed as having any effect on the authorities of the Secretary under HIPAA privacy and security law.” Id. HITECH also specifically adopts HIPAA's definitions, standards and state preemption language. 42 U.S.C. ' 17951. One thing is certain: Nothing in HITECH absolves health care providers or their counsel of any duties set forth in HIPAA.