Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] The statute also entitled landlords to an extension of time if they proved unable to meet the deadlines for “reasons beyond his/her control.” To obtain the extension of time, a landlord had to demonstrate good-faith efforts to comply. (Multiple Dwelling Law, section 284(1)(vii)). Landlords that comply with the Loft Law by making those good-faith efforts are entitled to recover rent, and to maintain an
action for possession for nonpayment of rent. (Multiple Dwelling Law, section 285(1)).

Multiple Dwelling Law section 286(1) protects tenants from eviction by landlords on the ground that the premises are not in compliance with the certificate of occupancy. Section 286(2) provides that “[p]rior to compliance with safety and fire protection standards ' residential occupants qualified for protection pursuant to this article shall be entitled to continued occupancy, provided that the unit is their primary residence, and shall pay the same rent ' specified in their lease or rental agreement ' .” (emphasis added).

The statutory provisions, then, are in tension with one another.