Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] The government must prove “that the law imposed a duty on the defendant, that the defendant knew of this duty, and that he voluntarily and intentionally violated that duty.” Id. at 201; see also Bishop, 412 U.S. at 360. To prove the second element, the government must “negat[e] a defendant's claim of ignorance of the law or a claim that because of a misunderstanding of the law, he had a good faith belief that he was not violating any of the provisions of the tax laws.” Cheek, 498 U.S. at 202. It is not sufficient on this front that the defendant's belief is unreasonable. Id.

Section 6531 governs the statute of limitations with respect to criminal tax violations, generally establishing that “[n]o person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws unless the indictment is found or the information instituted within 3 years next after the commission of the offense.” 26 U.S.C. ' 6531. This section, however, also includes exceptions for which the applicable statute of limitations can be six years. Id. (Section 6531 mandates a six-year statute of limitations “for offenses described in sections 7206(1) and 7207 (relating to false statements and fraudulent documents)” as well as for the offenses “described in section 7212(a) [and] 7214(a) [.]” Id. ' 6531(5)-(7). Section 6531 also establishes a six-year limitation period for offenses in other sections, but by describing the misconduct rather than by explicit reference to the section. For example, section 6531(2) establishes a six-year statute of limitation for section 7201 by providing that “the period of limitation shall be 6 years ' for the offense of willfully attempting in any manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment thereof.” Id. ' 6531(2); cf. id. ' 7201 (criminalizing the willful attempt “to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof”).