Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] We continue with that discussion herein.

Civil Penalties

Civil penalties for improper deductions of payments that violate the FCPA's anti-bribery provisions can range from accuracy related-penalties to fraudulent filing penalties. Section 6662 of the Code establishes an accuracy-related penalty of 20% of an underpayment of tax that is attributable to various errors and omissions (26 U.S.C. ' 6662(a)), including negligence, disregard of IRS rules or regulations, or substantial understatement of income tax (26 U.S.C. ' 6663(a)).

Section 6663(a) imposes penalties on fraudulent filings. It provides that “[i]f any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 75 percent of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud.” Id. ' 6663(a). For section 6663(a) to apply, the government must show by clear and convincing evidence (See Pub. L. No. 91-172, Section 902, 83 Stat. at 710) that the underpayment of taxes was due to fraud. Gagliardi v. United States, 81 Fed. Cl. 772, 774, 785 (Ct. Cl. 2008); Cole v.