Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Id. ' 7206(2). (This conduct is criminal, irrespective of whether the taxpaying entity or individual had knowledge of the fraud.) Section 7207 punishes any person's willful disclosure “to the Secretary any list, return, account, statement, or other document known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter.” Id. ' 7207. Of particular import for corporate officers, “[a]ny person” is not limited to a taxpayer, but includes “an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership.” Id. ' 7343.