Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] In many states, statutes modifying the collateral source rule (common law) must be strictly construed. See, i.e., Ramirez v. Health Partners of Southern Arizona, 193 Ariz. 325, 329, 972 P.2d 658, 662 (1999) (statutes limiting common-law liability must be strictly construed). Understanding and interpreting the language of the statute is therefore critically important.

By example, the Alabama Legislature enacted statutes abrogating the collateral source rule in personal injury and medical malpractice cases. Section 12-21-45 of the Alabama Code states: “In all civil actions where damages for any medical or hospital expenses are claimed and are legally recoverable for personal injury or death, evidence that the plaintiff's medical or hospital expenses have been or will be paid or reimbursed shall be admissible as competent evidence. In such actions upon admission of evidence respecting reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital expenses, the plaintiff shall be entitled to introduce evidence of the cost of obtaining reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital expenses.” (Emphasis added).

Section 6-5-545 of the Alabama Code (1993) is similar, and applies to medical malpractice actions. Can “medical or hospital expenses” be distinguished from free public benefits, such as special education and therapy?