Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] However, other purchase options may fall in a gray area, leaving the parties uncertain as to the outcome. The bankruptcy court in In re Del-Maur Farms, Inc., 2011 WL 2847709 (Bankr. D. Neb. 2011) decided that a purchase option equal to 10% of the original purchase price of the equipment was also nominal additional consideration for purposes of ' 1-203. The only way to understand why some purchase options are nominal and others are not requires an analysis of the expected value of the goods at the time of exercise of the option. Section 1-203(d) provides guidance, defining “nominal” as “less than the lessee's reasonably predictable cost of performing under the lease agreement if the option is not exercised” and specifying fair market value of the goods as not nominal.