Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Klein, 247 F.2d 908 (2d Cir. 1957); this was the main objective argued by the Government at trial, and in turn, was the focus of the defendants' arguments on appeal. The court's decision with respect to this issue hinged on its interpretation of the word “defraud” as used in section 371. In relevant part, section 371 prohibits all conspiracies to “defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose.” As explained by the court, the word “defraud” within other statutes has historically meant to deprive another of his/her right to property.