Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Id. at 484.
Some of these justifications for the exhaustion doctrine apply equally to whistleblower statutes. Both serve to promote patient safety and well-being, for example. But there are differences too. Whistleblower laws place a primary emphasis on protecting the speaker. A legislature generally intends whistleblower statutes to encourage workers “'to report unlawful acts without fearing retaliation.'”
Section 1278.5 “encourage[s] ' members of the medical staff ' to notify government entities of suspected unsafe patient care and conditions.” Cal. Health & Saf. Code ' 1278.5(a). A hospital may not “discriminate or retaliate ' against any ' member of the medical staff ' because that person has ' ['] ' [p]resented a grievance, complaint, or report to the facility ' .” Id. ' 1278.5(b)(1)(A).