Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Law Offices of Herbert Hafif, 39 Cal. 4th 260, 287 (2006). The Westlake exhaustion doctrine, in contrast, is not primarily designed to protect doctors who speak out; the doctrine's primary objective is to fairly and correctly identify incompetent doctors through peer-review proceedings. The protective aspects of a whistleblower statute thus have the potential to clash with the truth-seeking aim of peer-review proceedings when a doctor alleges that a hospital stripped his privileges in response to his whistleblowing activities.
Section 1278.5 “encourage[s] ' members of the medical staff ' to notify government entities of suspected unsafe patient care and conditions.” Cal. Health & Saf. Code ' 1278.5(a). A hospital may not “discriminate or retaliate ' against any ' member of the medical staff ' because that person has ' ['] ' [p]resented a grievance, complaint, or report to the facility ' .” Id. ' 1278.5(b)(1)(A).