Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] If the sale does not fall into any of these “safe harbors,” the sale will be subject to a commercial reasonableness test, applied on a case-by-case basis. The fact that “a greater amount” could have been obtained “in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient” to prove the sale was not commercially reasonable. U.C.C. ' 9-627(a).

While Article 9 does not require a private sale, it does encourage this mode over a public sale because private sales are more likely to bring a higher price than public sales. U.C.C. ' 9-610, Official Comment 2.

Section 9-610(a) states that the secured party may sell the collateral “in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.” Based on that language, one might suppose that a secured party would not be required to make any repairs. Many courts take that position. Addessi v. Wilmington Trust Co., 530 A.2d 1128 (Del. 1987).