Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] By contrast, a mortgagee may be able to recover the market value of a joint tenant's interest upon foreclosure. A foreclosure sale of a joint tenant's interest severs the joint tenancy, creating a tenancy in common between the purchaser and remaining tenant, subject to the remaining tenant's right of survivorship.

See Real Prop L section 240-c (“delivery of a deed that conveys legal title to the severing joint tenant's interest to a third person” operates to sever a joint tenancy). Following foreclosure, a purchaser of a joint tenant's interest may maintain an action of partition against the remaining joint tenant. AlsoSee NY RPAPL
' 901(1).