Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Based on Mr. Kemsley's own testimony, the Court believes that the most important variable in determining COMI for the Debtor turns out to be not his place of residence, but the residence of his children.” Id.

Ad Hoc Employment Arrangement Insufficient

Having concluded that the UK Proceeding did not qualify for recognition as a foreign main proceeding, the court considered whether the UK Proceeding qualified for recognition as a foreign nonmain proceeding, which would require that Mr. Kemsley have an “establishment” in Britain. Under section 1502(2), “establishment” is defined as “any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity.” 11 U.S.C.' 1502(2). The court noted that for an individual to have an establishment in a jurisdiction sufficient for purposes of recognition as a foreign nonmain proceeding, such establishment would need to be “a secondary residence or possibly a place of employment.”