Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] When a foreign representative of a foreign insolvency proceeding seeks recognition of that proceeding under Chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy Code, the bankruptcy court may only enter an order recognizing the foreign proceeding if “such foreign proceeding ' is a foreign main proceeding or foreign non-main proceeding within the meaning of section 1502.” See 11 U.S.C. ' 1517(a). A foreign main proceeding is a “foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests,” 11 U.S.C. ' 1502(4), whereas a foreign nonmain proceeding is a “foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment,” 11 U.S.C. ' 1502(5). Upon recognition as a foreign main proceeding, the Bankruptcy Code's automatic stay immediately applies to prohibit actions against the debtor and the debtor's assets located in the territorial United States. 11 U.S.C. ' 1520(a)(1).