Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] However, the effect of a court declining to recognize a foreign proceeding as either a foreign main proceeding or a foreign nonmain proceeding is dramatic. In that circumstance, where a foreign proceeding does not qualify as either a foreign main proceeding or a foreign nonmain proceeding, the foreign representative is effectively precluded from relief in United States bankruptcy courts.

Although the concept is central to recognition of foreign proceedings, the Bankruptcy Code does not define COMI. It does, however, establish a presumption. “In the absence of evidence to the contrary,” section 1516(c) reads, “the debtor's registered office, or habitual residence in the case of an individual, is presumed to be the center of the debtor's main interests.” 11 U.S.C. ' 1516(c). Like COMI, “habitual residence” also is not defined in the statute. While for most individuals, “habitual residence” is readily determined, for some individuals, as the Kemsley court found, determining “habitual residence” may not be a simple matter.