Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Class Action Available in Rent Overcharge Action

Gudz v. Jemrock Realty Co., LLC

NYLJ 4/29/13, p. 18, col. 3

AppDiv, First Dept.

(3-2 decision; memorandum opinion; dissenting memorandum by Manazanet-Daniels)

In tenant's rent overcharge action, landlord appealed from Supreme Court's grant of tenant's motion for class certification. A divided Appellate Division affirmed, holding that once tenant waived any claim for treble damages, the class action was no longer seeking a penalty within the meaning of CPLR 901(b).

CPLR 901(b) provides that in the absence of express statutory authorization, “an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created of imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action.” Tenant nevertheless sought to bring this overcharge claim as a class action, and waived any right to treble damages. Landlord contended that CPLR 901(b) barred the claim. Supreme Court disagreed and certified the class.