Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] This will enable crowdfunding ventures and franchisors to reach a greater audience in marketing investments in their businesses. However, these issuers may sell only to accredited investors (New Rule 506(c), supra note 2), purchasers of securities who possess, or who the issuer reasonably believes immediately before the sale of securities possess, “such knowledge and experience in financial and business matters that he is capable of evaluating the merits and risks of the prospective investment.” 17 C.F.R. 230.501(a); 17 C.F.R. 230.506(b)(2)(ii).
New Rule 506(c) is noteworthy because sellers of securities are required to “take reasonable steps to verify that purchasers of securities ' are accredited investors.” New Rule 506(c), supra note 2. Unlike existing Rule 506 offerings, there is no 35-individuals exception for non-accredited investors under Rule 506(c). Compare 17 C.F.R. 230.506 with New Rule 506(c).