Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] In a case posing a complicated domicile question, Supreme Court, Putnam County, has concluded that a wife has sufficient ties to the State of New York to justify its exercise of jurisdiction over the matrimonial case filed there by her husband. MR. S v. MS. S, [Index Number Redacted by Court] NYLJ 1202619214371, at *1 (Sup. PU, Decided Aug. 23, 2013) (Rooney, J.).

After the husband filed a divorce action in Putnam County Supreme Court, the wife moved for dismissal, claiming the court lacked jurisdiction over the matter pursuant to Domestic Relations Law (DRL) Section 230(2), which confers jurisdiction in these matters if the parties “resided in this state as husband and wife and either party [was] a resident thereof when the action [was] commenced and has been a resident for a continuous period of one year immediately preceding.” The court noted that “[t]he purpose of these durational requirements is to protect New York courts from being utilized by litigants in matrimonial proceedings who have little or no connection with New York.”