Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] First, Section 1502(1) provides a specific and different definition of “debtor” applicable in Chapter 15 proceedings, stating that “for the purposes of this chapter, the term ' (1) 'debtor' means an entity that is the subject of a foreign proceeding.” 11 U.S.C. ' 1502(1). Section 1502(1) does not define a “debtor” as an entity with assets located in or a domicile in the United States, causing an inference that there is no such requirement.
Second, Section 1528 states that “[a]fter recognition of a foreign main proceeding, a case under another chapter of this title may be commenced only if a debtor has assets in the United States.” This implies that a foreign debtor need not have assets in the United States for commencement of a Chapter 15 ancillary proceeding; otherwise, Section 1528 would be redundant, because a case would not proceed to recognition unless the debtor had assets located in the United States, so the “only