Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Third, and perhaps most fundamentally, 28 U.S.C. ' 1410, the venue statute for Chapter 15 proceedings, seems to mandate an opposite conclusion. It provides: “A case under chapter 15 of title 11 may be commenced in the district court of the United States for the district ' (2) if the debtor does not have a place of business or assets in the United States, in which there is pending against the debtor an action or proceeding in Federal or State court.” 28 U.S.C. ' 1410(2). If a debtor must have assets in the United States to be eligible for relief, there would be no set of circumstances where Section 1410(2) could ever be invoked, since it only applies “if the debtor does not have a place of business or assets in the United States.”
Finally, the Model Law, which Chapter 15 adopts, does not contain any requirement similar to Section 109(a). In re Barnet, 737 F.3d at 250-251. There does not appear to be any legislative history suggesting a desire to depart from the Model Law on this point.