Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] The Second Circuit was unpersuaded, reasoning that “Section 1528, therefore is more restrictive than Section 109″ and “there is nothing contrary or disharmonious about applying Section 109(a) to Chapter 15 and then further requiring that Section 1528 is met before a case under another chapter of Title 11 may be commenced.” Id. at 250. In addition, the Second Circuit rejected the argument, described earlier in this article, that Section 1410(2) compels a different result because it states that a Chapter 15 case “may be commenced” in a district where litigation is pending “if a debtor does not have a place of business or assets in the United States.” The court called Section 1410(2), the venue statute, “purely procedural,” and stated that “given the unambiguous nature of the substantive and restrictive language used in Sections 103 and 109 of Chapter 15 [sic], to allow the venue statute to control the outcome would be to allow the tail to