Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] In affirming, the Appellate Division noted that, pursuant to
COMMENT
Because RPAPL section 311 creates a presumption that the legal titleholder is in possession of the premises he or she owns, the titleholder's claim against a person claiming under' a forged deed is never time-barred ' despite the language of
A claimant relying on a forged deed can only prevail if he can establish an independent claim of prescriptive easement or adverse possession sufficient to defeat the presumption of possession afforded the owner of a valid deed. RPAPL section 311 explicitly provides that occupation by a person other than the legal titleholder is deemed to be in subordination to the legal title “unless the premises have been held and possessed adversely to the legal title for ten years ' ” While a forged deed cannot establish title, it could be useful evidence of the owner's reasonable belief that the property belonged to him, satisfying the requirement under