Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Background

In 2008, the state legislature enacted CPLR 3408 which, in conjunction with RPAPL section 1304, provided that once a mortgagee brings a residential foreclosure action involving a high-cost home loan or a subprime loan, the court is required to hold a mandatory settlement conference to see whether the parties can reach a resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home. Among the resolutions the parties are to explore are adjustments in payment schedules or amounts.

In 2009, the legislature extended CPLR 3408, for a five-year period, to cover all actions involving “a home loan as such term is defined in section 1304 of the real property actions and proceedings law, in which the defendant is a resident of the property subject to foreclosure.” (L.2009, ch. 507, sec.25). No longer was the statutory protection limited to high-cost or subprime loans.