Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] In addition to protecting against unlawful copying of protected works, the Copyright Act affords visual artists special “rights of attribution and integrity” to prevent “any intentional distortion, mutilation, or other modification” of their works that might harm their reputations. See, 17 U.S.C. '106A. What the Copyright Act expressly does not legislate, however, is the transfer of legal title to physical works that embody copyrights.

Section 202 of the Copyright Act makes clear: “Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied. Transfer of ownership of any material object, including the copy or phonorecord in which the work is first fixed, does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object; nor, in the absence of an agreement, does transfer of ownership of a copyright or of any exclusive rights under a copyright convey property rights in any material object.”

Similarly, '109(a) of the Copyright Act, which is the “first sale doctrine,” provides that “the owner of a particular copy ' is entitled, without the authority of the copyright owner, to sell or otherwise dispose of the possession of that copy.”