Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] If such an inference is valid, then it may follow that a property owner concedes its right to enforce Section 65(a-10) in areas of the property that are subject to leases, as “control” of those areas has been surrendered to the applicable tenant. In any event, the Illinois State Police have advised that the Illinois Act does not prohibit a property owner from designating to its tenant through an express lease provision the right to prohibit concealed firearms in the premises.
Landlords and Tenants and Guns
The mechanism by which a property owner may take advantage of Section 65(a-10) is relatively straightforward. In order for a property owner to lawfully prohibit concealed firearms, the Illinois Act requires that he or she post prescribed signage “clearly and conspicuously ' at the entrance of a building, premises or real property specified ' as a prohibited area, unless the building or premises is a private residence.” 430 ILCS 66/65(d). The Illinois State Police have prescribed a standardized sign for this purpose, which measures four inches by six inches in size and is generally available for download via their website.