Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Conservation easements provide an attractive mechanism for preserving open spaces and historic buildings. Although some landowners undoubtedly create conservation easements out of pure altruism, tax advantages play a significant role in the creation of most conservation easements. In Scheidelman v. Commissioner, NYLJ 6/23/14, the Second Circuit made it clear that taxpayers who create conservation easements are entitled to a deduction only if the transfer reduces the value of their remaining property.
Mechanics of the Conservation Easement
In
Section 49-0303 defines conservation easements to include those that restrict development or use of real property “for the purpose of maintaining the scenic, open, historic, archaeological, architectural, or natural condition” of the property. Section 49-0307 limits the power to modify a conservation easement.