Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] For instance, a conservation easement may be enforced even if it is not appurtenant to any land, and even if it does not touch or concern real property. The statute provides that only “a public body or not-for-profit conservation organization” may hold a conservation easement, and that the easement shall be “of perpetual duration unless otherwise provided” in the instrument that creates the easement.
Section 49-0303 defines conservation easements to include those that restrict development or use of real property “for the purpose of maintaining the scenic, open, historic, archaeological, architectural, or natural condition” of the property. Section 49-0307 limits the power to modify a conservation easement.