Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Section 49-0303 defines conservation easements to include those that restrict development or use of real property “for the purpose of maintaining the scenic, open, historic, archaeological, architectural, or natural condition” of the property. Section 49-0307 limits the power to modify a conservation easement. Unless the easement itself provides for modification or termination, RPAPL section 1951 provides the only mechanism for modifying or terminating the easement: a judicial determination that the easement is “of no actual and substantial benefit to the persons seeking its enforcement.”
Tax Benefits
A landowner who transfers a conservation easement to a public body of a conservation organization stands to obtain two different tax benefits. First, the transfer may lower the landowner's real property taxes to the extent the transfer reduces the value of landowner's land.