Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Reflective of its growing attention, as discussed further below, it is the subject of a pending U.S. Supreme Court case that will examine just how broadly this statute may reach.

Predecessor Obstruction Statutes

The more familiar obstruction statutes ' in particular 18 U.S.C. ”1503, 1505 and 1512 ' would seem ill-suited to the facts set out above. In addition to requiring that the defendant act either “corruptly” or “by threat or force,” these statutes require that the obstructive conduct have some reasonable connection to a judicial proceeding. Section 1505 proscribes obstruction of “the due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had,” and Section 1512(c) proscribes corruptly obstructing an “official proceeding.”