Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Yet this is largely what the law demands.
The Settlement Privilege
Rule 408 of the Federal Rules of Evidence provides, in pertinent part, that “conduct or a statement made during compromise negotiations” is not admissible “to prove or disprove the validity or amount of a disputed claim or to impeach by a prior inconsistent statement or a contradiction.” Nonetheless, such evidence may be admitted “for another purpose, such as proving a witness's bias or prejudice, negating a contention of undue delay, or proving an effort to obstruct a criminal investigation or prosecution.” Section 4547 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules similarly bars admission of settlement discussions to prove “liability for or invalidity of the claim or the amount of damages.”
The rationale for these rules is: 1) that settlement discussions are irrelevant, since they “may be motivated by a desire for peace rather than from any concession of weakness of position”; and 2) to promote “the public policy favoring the compromise and settlement of disputes.”