Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] It is received only as circumstantial evidence of “the state of mind of the hearer or of the declarant” with respect to some issue in the case. A word of caution here is warranted. This corridor to admission of the child's extrajudicial statement is a narrow one. It is available only if the state of mind that the statement purportedly reflects is itself material, i.e. , it relates to an issue in the case. (
Additional confusion emanates from Family Court Act Article 10. Section 1046(a)(vi) establishes a statutory exception for “statements made by the child relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect.” This provision has been held applicable to custody proceedings as well as Article 10 proceedings, but it must be emphasized that the provision applies by its terms only to statements related to “allegations of abuse or neglect.”
Appellate Courts Not Immune