Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] It is available only if the state of mind that the statement purportedly reflects is itself material, i.e., it relates to an issue in the case. (Khan v. Khan, 51 A.D.2d 871, 380 N.Y.S.2d 148 (4th Dept. 1976)). This requirement that the state of mind itself must be material should be underscored. “State of mind, your Honor,” in answer to a hearsay objection, should not be voiced as a mindless mantra that enables counsel to turn the courtroom into a toxic waste dump for hearsay.
Additional confusion emanates from Family Court Act Article 10. Section 1046(a)(vi) establishes a statutory exception for “statements made by the child relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect.” This provision has been held applicable to custody proceedings as well as Article 10 proceedings, but it must be emphasized that the provision applies by its terms only to statements related to “allegations of abuse or neglect.” Zukowski v.