Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] However, even when all such conditions have been satisfied, the disputed transfer may be protected from any avoidance attack by the safe harbor shield of Bankruptcy Code section 546(e). Section 546(e) provides, in relevant part, that a debtor or trustee may not avoid a transfer ' other than an actual fraudulent transfer under Bankruptcy Code section 548(a)(1)(A) ' made by, among others, a stockbroker, if such transfer: 1) was a “settlement payment” as defined in Bankruptcy Code section 741; or 2) was made in connection with a “securities contract” as defined in Bankruptcy Code section 741(7)(i). See 11 U.S.C. 546(e). Bankruptcy Code section 741(8) defines “settlement payment” as a “preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade.” 11 U.S.C. 741(8). A “securities contract” is broadly defined in Bankruptcy Code section 741(7) to include not just contracts for the purchase or sale of securities, but any other agreements that are similar or related thereto. 11 U.S.C. 741(7)(A).