Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Grantor defaulted on the payments, and grantee's lawyer released the deed from escrow and recorded the deed. Grantee then completed construction and sold some of the condominium units. Grantor brought this action contending that release and recording of the deed violated Real Property law section 320, which would treat the deed as a mortgage and require a foreclosure action. Supreme Court denied grantees' motion to dismiss, and grantees appealed.

In affirming, the Appellate Division started with the language of section 320, which provides that a deed which “appears to be intended only as a security in the nature of a mortgage, although an absolute conveyance in terms, must be considered a mortgage.” The statute goes on to hold that the party “for whose benefit such deed is made derives no advantage from the recording thereof” unless all writings which might explain that the deed was intended as a mortgage are recorded at the same time. In light of that language, the court concluded that grantor had adequately stated a cause of action for violation of the statute.