Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] The court of appeals agreed and held that a common law “innocent insured doctrine” preserved coverage as to Terpinas, even though coverage as to Tuzzolino was properly rescinded.

No Common Law 'Innocent Insured' Doctrine Exists

The Illinois Supreme Court reversed the court of appeals and distinguished misrepresentations in an application (which led to the initial formation of a contract) from other misdeeds by an insured that might trigger an exclusion in the policy. In doing so, the court looked to Section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code, which provides in relevant part:

No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his behalf in the negotiation for a policy of insurance ' shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company. (Emphasis added.)

The court noted that section 154 applies to misrepresentations “by the insured or in his behalf,” indicating that rescission could exist based on representations not made by the insured personally.