Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Rather, N.J.S.A. 30:13-4.2 merely authorizes suits to enforce an accompanying amendment under N.J.S.A. 30:13-4.1, which sets forth requirements for the management of nursing home security deposits. In addition, the Appellate Division held that a private plaintiff can bring suit under the NHA provision, N.J.S.A. 30:13-8, to enforce the “rights” of nursing home residents under N.J.S.A. 30:13-5, including the “right to a safe and decent living environment and considerate and respectful care that recognizes the dignity and individuality of the resident.” N.J.S.A. 30:13-5(j).

In so holding, the Appellate Division differentiated between the “responsibilities” and “rights” sections of the NHA based upon the NHA's legislative history and plain language of the statute.