Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] The first remedy for dissipation identified by a review of national case law is the unequal division of the remaining assets in the marital estate. Turner, ' 6:104 (3d. ed. 2014 Supp.). An unequal division will cover all different types of dissipation, for the court can grant relief in cases of waste and concealment, as well as fraudulent conveyance. Id.
The second remedy when a marital asset is conveyed to a third person is the employment of the state's relevant fraudulent conveyance statute. Id. A fraudulent conveyance is defined in N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(a) or (b). Review whether the “transfer or incurred obligation [was made]: 1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or 2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation. Equitable distribution statutes generally do not give the court express authority to retract fraudulent conveyances; however, state courts have little difficulty concluding that such rescission falls within the inherent equitable powers of courts in divorce actions. Ibid., citing Shah v.