Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] In the event that the high court, nonetheless, grants the plaintiff's petition for certification on the NHA issues, AHS has cross-petitioned for certification on the related issue of the constitutionality of the NHA provision, N.J.S.A. 30:13-5(j), which provides that nursing home residents “[h]ave the right to a safe and decent living environment and considerate and respectful care that recognizes the dignity and individuality of the resident”.
Whether the Supreme Court will grant certification remains to be seen. However, it is clear that the landscape of nursing home and medical malpractice claims has already been changed by the Ptaszynski opinion.