Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Instead, all too often, the NHA claims advanced are amorphous allegations that merely recast regular negligence as an NHA violation.
Examples of typical NHA provisions recast as separate NHA violations in ordinary negligence cases that occur in a nursing home or rehabilitative center include N.J.S.A. 30:13-3(h), which encompasses the catchall failure to “ensure compliance with all applicable state and federal statutes, rules and regulations,” as well as N.J.S.A. 30:13-5(j)'s failure to provide the “right to a safe and decent living environment and considerate and respectful care that recognizes the dignity and individuality of the resident.” According to the Ptaszynski decision, an NHA cause of action for violation of N.J.S.A. 30:13-3(h) is foreclosed, but an NHA cause of action for violation of N.J.S.A. 30:13-5(j) may still be pursued, as long as the damages are not duplicative of the damages awarded for negligence.