Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] While Devorah can be distinguished from other cases ' such as where the parties had more extensive ceremonies and held themselves out as a married couple ' the issue becomes whether these factors should necessarily be scrutinized. This will be a case to watch should it be appealed.

Connecticut

Connecticut Statute Section 46B-24(a) states, “No persons may be joined in marriage in this State until both have ' been issued a license by registrar.” Conn. Gen. Stat. ' 466-24(a). Furthermore, the Connecticut general Statute Section 46B-60 states that, “In connection with any petition for annulment under this Chapter, the Superior Court may make such order … concerning alimony as it might make in an action for dissolution of marriage.” Conn. Gen. stat. ' 466-60. And the statute goes on to state that “[t]he issue of void or voidable marriage shall be deemed legitimate.” Id.