Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] The decision centered on the lack of ceremony, the ripping up of the Ketubah (marriage contract) and the fact that the parties represented themselves as single on their tax returns and in obtaining government assistance. While Devorah can be distinguished from other cases ' such as where the parties had more extensive ceremonies and held themselves out as a married couple ' the issue becomes whether these factors should necessarily be scrutinized. This will be a case to watch should it be appealed.

Connecticut

Connecticut Statute Section 46B-24(a) states, “No persons may be joined in marriage in this State until both have ' been issued a license by registrar.” Conn. Gen. Stat. ' 466-24(a).