Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Activity and Confusion
The anti-waiver provision of the New York Franchise Act is found in Section 687(5) thereof, which states:
It is unlawful to require a franchisee to assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver or estoppel which would relieve a person from any duty or liability imposed by this article.
This anti-waiver provision has over the years prompted much judicial activity and confusion.