Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] John Galliano v. Stallion, 15 N.Y.3d 75, 81 (2014) (enforcement requires no analysis of the foreign proceeding); Sung Hwan Co. v. Rite Aid Corp., 7 N.Y.3d 78, 83 (2006) (foreign judgments should be enforced “without microscopic analysis of the underlying proceeding.”) And domestic relations judgments should fare no differently.
Recalcitrant judgment debtors are not deprived of a defense under comity because the law of comity provides the exact same basis to challenge the domestication of foreign judgments as those provided by Article 53. See CPLR 5304(b)(3) & (4) (“judgment was obtained by fraud” or “the cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of this state”). But the standard for rejection of the foreign judgment is high and infrequently met. Blacklink Transp. Consultants PTY v. Von Summer, 18 Misc.3d 1113(A), at *8 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cty. 2008) (only in clear-cut cases should a foreign judgment be rejected).