Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] This might have stood as crucial guidance for the court in Osunde were it not for the fact that, in 2011, Tennessee's legislature passed the Tennessee Civil Justice Act of 2011, further amending the Tennessee Medical Malpractice Act. See Tennessee Civil Justice Act of 2011, ch. 510, 2011 Tenn. Pub Acts 1505 (codified at Tenn. Code Ann. 29-26-101 et seq . (Supp. 2011)).
These 2011 amendments removed from the Tennessee Code all references to “medical malpractice” and replaced them with the terms “health care liability” or “health care liability action,” as applicable. In addition, section 29-26-101 was added to the Code to define “health care liability action” as “any civil action, including claims against the state or a political subdivision thereof, alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based.” Tenn. Code Ann. 29-26-101(a)(1) (Supp. 2011) (emphasis added). This section goes on to state that
“[a]ny such civil action or claim is subject to the provisions of this part regardless of any other claims, causes of action, or theories of liability alleged in the complaint.” Id. ' 29-26-101(c).