Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] The Second Department faced that issue this summer in Orange County Land Trust v. Tamira Amelia Farm, LLC (NYLJ 7/21/16, p.25, col. 1.).

The Conservation Easement Statute

Section 49-0303 of the Environmental Conservation Law defines a conservation easement in real property as an interest “which limits or restricts development, management or use of such real property for the purpose of preserving or maintaining the scenic, open, historic, archaeological, architectural, or national condition, character, significance or amenities of the real property ' ” Section 49-0305(3) provides that a conservation easement “ shall be held only by a public body or not-for-profit conservation organization ' ”

Uses

Conservation easements have been used extensively in New York to preserve agricultural land, although they have been used in urban areas to preserve architectural features. For instance, in Schottland v.