Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] C. Section 220, in Pogue v. Hybrid Energy, C.A. No. 11563-VCG (Del. Ch. Ct. Aug. 5). The vice chancellor held that “inclusion on a stock ledger is prima facie evidence of stock ownership but … the corporate defendant may rebut that presumption by clear and convincing evidence.”

Section 220

Section 220 allows a stockholder to make a demand to inspect the books and records of the corporation so long as it is for a “proper purpose,” which the statute defines as being “a purpose reasonably related to such person's interest as a stockholder.” The corporation has five days to respond to such a demand once it has been made.