Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] The court then held, however, that because the father-in-law's filing of the notices of pendency were completely without merit, the son-in-law was entitled to costs and attorneys fees pursuant to 22 NYCRR 130-1.1. The court emphasized that the son-in-law's counsel had advised the father-in-law of the impropriety of the notices, citing applicable case authority and requesting removal to avoid litigation, but the father-in-law nevertheless declined to remove the notices.

COMMENT

When a notice of pendency is cancelled pursuant to a motion under CPLR 6514, CPLR 6514(c) states that the court “may” award the aggrieved party “costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation, in addition to any costs of the action.” Id. When a party commences an action in bad faith, courts typically award costs and expenses pursuant to CPLR 6514(c). For example, in No. 1 Funding Ctr., Inc. v.