Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] The lack of a remedy in this situation is the result of two rules: 1) a private lien cannot be filed against a privately held leasehold interest if the underlying property is publicly owned; and 2) a public improvement lien, which does not attach to the improvements or work performed by a contractor, but only to the funds held by a public entity for the project, cannot be filed if there are no such funds.
Lien Law § 5 was amended in 2004 to bridge the gap for just such hybrid projects. It requires that the public entity for whom the improvement is being made must “post, or cause to be posted, a bond or other form of undertaking guaranteeing prompt payment of the moneys due to the contractor, his or her subcontractors and to all persons furnishing labor and materials to the contractor or his or her subcontractors in the prosecution of the work on the public improvement.”
'Completion Guaranty'