Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] The majority did not view the definition of “undertaking” in CPLR Article 25, describing either a deposit of funds or U.S. bonds or “[a]ny obligation, whether or not the principal is a party thereto, which contains a covenant by a surety to pay the required amount, as specified therein, if any required condition, … section 2502, is not fulfilled” to be delimiters on the term, but opted for more expansive definition. If the CPLR 2501 definition is applied, it is clear that the Completion Guaranty does not satisfy the Lien Law § 5 “required condition,” which is that the undertaking must guarantee “prompt payment of moneys due to the contractor, his or her subcontractors and to all persons furnishing labor or materials to the contractor or his or her subcontractors in the prosecution of the work on the public improvement.”