Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Therefore, if a debtor sells inventory subject to a prepetition lien after the petition date, the lender will retain its lien in identifiable sale proceeds. It should be noted that Section 552(b) contains a second exception, which is beyond the scope of this article. The second exception allows a secured creditor to retain its prepetition lien on rents and hotel room revenues generated post-bankruptcy. 11 U.S.C. § 552(b)(2).

The term “proceeds” is not defined under the Bankruptcy Code. Courts have applied the meaning of proceeds used in the UCC and have expanded that definition to include “any property into which property subject to the security interest is converted.” In re James Cable Partners L.P., 141 B.R. 772, 775 (Bankr. M.D. Ga. 1992) (“It is clear that the coverage of section 552 is broader than that of the UCC.”), citing H.R. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 376-77 (1977).