Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] See Am. Bankr. Inst. Comm'n to Study Reform of Chapter 11, Final Report And Recommendations (ABI Report), 230-234 (2014). According to the Commission, “[t]he basic premise should be that, if the estate creates value through any means during the Chapter 11 case and such value enhances the secured creditor's collateral, the estate should receive the benefit of such value.” Id. at 234 (emphasis added).

The Commission's proposal is inconsistent with — and far broader than — the legislative history of section 552, which states that the equities of the case exception “is designed to cover the situation where the estate expends funds that result in an increase in the value of collateral.” See H.R. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 376-77 (1977). The proposal would not require the debtor to expend actual funds and, instead, would include any value enhancement “though time, effort … or cost savings.”