Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] In 2014, Duran Duran sent termination letters per 17 U.S.C. §203(a)(4) to Sony/ATV, which owns Gloucester, promoting Sony/ATV to file the breach of contract suit against the band members.
The publishing agreements didn't specifically reserve, or even raise, the §203 termination right, although both §203 and §304 state: “Termination of the grant may be effected notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary ….” The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit explained in a May 2016 decision that a “key feature of the termination right is that, at a minimum, agreements predating 1978 that purport to bargain away all rights in a copyrighted work may not limit the termination right.” Brumley v.