Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Code 1975, titled “Wrongful death of a minor” (Wrongful Death Act).
The Nonviable Fetus As Injured Party
At trial in March 2016 in Jefferson Circuit Court (CV-12-903943), Dr. Kennedy and Women's Care filed a Rule 12(b)(6), Ala. R. Civ. P., motion to dismiss the plaintiff's wrongful-death claim. They noted in their motion that a wrongful death action based on the death of a non-viable fetus is permitted in Alabama under Mack v. Carmack, 79 So. 3d 597 (Ala. 2011). However, they argued, that case's decision was premised on a desire to establish “congruence” between the criminal Homicide Act, § 13A-6-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 — including an amendment to it, known as the Brody Act — and the civil Wrongful Death Act. The Brody Act had changed the definition of a “person” in the Homicide Act by extending it to include “an unborn child in utero at any stage of development, regardless of viability.” § 13A-6-1(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975. Dr.