Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] But U.S. District Chief Judge Leonard P. Stark of the District of Delaware said Delaware choice of law rules prevented the court from using the two-year statute of limitations. Under the state's borrowing statute, judges are required to use the shorter of two state's conflicting statutes of limitations when a non-Delaware resident files suit based on causes of action that arose outside of Delaware. (10 Del. C. §8121 states: “Where a cause of action arises outside of this state, an action cannot be brought in a court of this State to enforce such a cause of action after the expiration of whichever is shorter, the time limited by the law of this State, or the time limited by the law of the state or country where the cause of action arose, for bringing an action upon such cause of action.”)