Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] He alleged that assets of his father's were wrongfully converted by his mother because the divorce converted the title of their marital home from one of tenants by the entirety with rights of survivorship to tenants in common with no rights of survivorship. As such, the petitioner asserted, the deceased had no right to devise her ex-husband's share in the property.
Judge Pagones pointed to New York Domestic Relations Law (DRL) § 235(1), which states:
An officer of the court with whom the proceedings in a matrimonial action … are filed … shall not permit a copy of any of the pleadings, affidavits, findings of fact, conclusions of law, judgment of dissolution, written agreement of separation or memorandum thereof, or testimony, or any examination or perusal thereof, to be taken by any other person than a party, or the attorney or counsel of a party, except by order of the court.