Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Having concluded that Dawn should be treated as a parent, the court moved on to a best interests inquiry. New York Domestic Relations Law (DRL) § 70, says that a parent may seek custody from the court based solely upon what is in the child's best interest and what will promote the child's welfare and happiness. DRL § 240 also requires courts in divorce proceedings to “enter a custody order having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties and to the best interests of the child.”