Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Of course there are limits to the accommodation inasmuch as “nothing in this subsection requires that a dwelling be made available to an individual whose tenancy would constitute a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals or whose tenancy would result in substantial physical damage to the property of others.” § 3604(9).

The New York Civil Rights Law, section 47, explicitly provides protection to disabled persons who need service dogs:

No person shall be denied admittance to and/or the equal use of and enjoyment of any public facility solely because that person is a person with a disability and is accompanied by a guide dog, hearing dog, or a service dog.

This section applies to housing, and very few disputes have arisen over the rights of a person needing a hearing or guide dog.