Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] See, BDO Seidman v. Hirshberg, 93 N.Y.2d 382 (1999). Post-employment restrictions on competition typically will be scrutinized for reasonableness by all courts in New York.
In contrast, California's legislature rejected the prior common law test of reasonableness that exists in New York. Instead, California has banned almost all restrictive covenants pursuant to its §16600. The statute provides that: “Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” (The limited exceptions are for sale or dissolution of corporations, partnerships and limited liability companies.)