Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] If the Federal Circuit upholds the Nankwest decision, it will create a conflict among the circuits that may provide the U.S. Supreme Court with a reason to consider the issue. Otherwise, applicants will have to look to Congress for a remedy in the form of amendments to the Patent and Lanham Acts, which are likely to be difficult to obtain in the current political climate.
*****
Judith Grubner is a partner in the IP Group of Arnstein & Lehr and a member of this publication's Board of Editors. She can be reached at [email protected].
Section 145 of the U.S. Patent Act (
In district court patent cases, §145 provides that “all the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant.” In the district court trademark cases, §21(b) provides that “unless the court finds the expenses to be unreasonable, all the expenses of the proceeding shall be paid by the party bringing the case, whether the final decision is in favor of such party or not.” Neither statute defines “expenses.”