Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] A good reason to be able to make the distinction is to determine what might be the best structure for an equipment financier. This article explores the differences. We also consider what might happen when a lessee/buyer files a bankruptcy proceeding and the judge determines that the deal (that was carefully made a true lease or a TRAC lease) is a determined by the court to be a disguised retail sales agreement.

'Lease' vs. 'Security Interest'

According to the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), generally adopted as the law in every state, and specifically Section 1-203 therein, “whether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a lease or a security interest is determined by the facts of each case.” UCC § 1-203(a). Looking at the remainder of UCC § 1-203, although the definition of a “lease” is not spelled out, it is clear that it will not be a “lease” “… if the consideration that the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease and is not subject to termination by the lessee and 1) the original term of the lease is equal to or greater than the remaining economic life of the goods; 2) the lessee is bound to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods or is bound to become the owner of the goods; 3) the lessee has an option to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods for no additional consideration or for nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement; or 4) the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for no additional consideration or for nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement.”

Uniform Commercial Code § 1-203 (b). This Section of the UCC also provides guidance as to what will not create a security interest, and states:

(c) A transaction in the form of a lease does not create a security interest merely because:

(1) the present value of the consideration the lessee is obligated to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is substantially equal to or is greater than the fair market value of the goods at the time the lease is entered into;

(2) the lessee assumes risk of loss of the goods;

(3) the lessee agrees to pay, with respect to the goods, taxes, insurance, filing, recording, or registration fees, or service or maintenance costs;

(4) the lessee has an option to renew the lease or to become the owner of the goods;

(5) the lessee has an option to renew the lease for a fixed rent that is equal to or greater than the reasonably predictable fair market rent for the use of the goods for the term of the renewal at the time the option is to be performed; or

(6) the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for a fixed price that is equal to or greater than the reasonably predictable fair market value of the goods at the time the option is to be performed.

Uniform Commercial Code § 1-203 (c).

The Official Comments to UCC Section 1-203 says: “The focus on economics is reinforced by subsection (c). It states that a transaction does not create a security interest merely because the transaction has certain characteristics listed therein. Subparagraph (1) has no statutory derivative; it states that a full payout lease does not per se create a security interest.” Rushton v. Shea, 419 F.Supp. 1349, 1365 (D.Del.1976).